Eleventh Cosmique Movie Awards

2014 Nominees by Award

 

Lifetime Achievement Hall of Fame

Best Film Hall of Fame
Nominees:
  • Amadeus

  • Dead Poets Society

  • Ghostbusters

  • Schindler's List

  • Sunset Boulevard - WINNER

  • The Talented Mr. Ripley

Best Actress Hall of Fame
Nominees:
  • Cate Blanchett

  • Sally Field - WINNER

  • Judy Garland

  • Helen Mirren

  • Susan Sarandan

  • Barbara Stanwyck

Best Actor Hall of Fame
Nominees:
  • Humphrey Bogart

  • Henry Fonda

  • Ben Kingsley

  • Joaquin Phoenix

  • Robert Redford

  • Robin Williams - WINNER

Best Comedic Actress Hall of Fame
Nominees:
  • Christine Baranski

  • Sandra Bullock

  • Carol Burnett - WINNER

  • Tina Fey

  • Thelma Ritter

  • Betty White

Best Comedic Actor Hall of Fame
Nominees:
  • Jim Carrey

  • John Cleese

  • Buster Keaton

  • Jerry Lewis - WINNER

  • Groucho Marx

  • Eddie Murphy

Best Films Overall

Best Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Birdman

  • Boyhood - WINNER

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • The Imitation Game

  • Nightcrawler

  • Selma

Best Director of a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • David Fincher – Gone Girl

  • Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman

  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood - WINNER

  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Script of a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Birdman - WINNER

  • Gone Girl

  • The Imitation Game

  • Nightcrawler

  • The Skeleton Twins

  • Whiplash

Best Cinematography, Set Design or Art Direction for a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Birdman - WINNER

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Interstellar

  • Into the Woods

  • Maleficent

  • Snowpiercer

Best Costume Design or Make-Up for a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER

  • Guardians of the Galaxy

  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Into the Woods

  • Maleficent

  • Snowpiercer

Best Visual Effects for a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Edge of Tomorrow

  • Guardians of the Galaxy

  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - WINNER

  • Interstellar

  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Use of (Gratuitous?) Nudity
Nominees:
  • Birdman

  • Gone Girl

  • Neighbors

  • That Awkward Moment

  • Under the Skin - WINNER

  • Willow Creek

Favorite Cinematic Guilty Pleasure
Nominees:
  • Divergent

  • Dumb and Dumber To

  • Life After Beth

  • The Maze Runner - WINNER

  • Neighbors

  • 22 Jump Street

Best Performances in 2014 Films

Best Lead Actress of 2014
Nominees:
  • Jennifer Aniston – Cake

  • Jessica Chastain – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them

  • Essie Davis – The Babadook

  • Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin

  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice - WINNER

  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Lead Actor of 2014
Nominees:
  • Ben Affleck – Gone Girl

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

  • Michael Keaton – Birdman

  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything - WINNER

  • Miles Teller - Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress of 2014
Nominees:
  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood - WINNER

  • Anna Kendrick – Into the Woods

  • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

  • Emma Stone – Birdman

  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

  • Naomi Watts - Birdman

Best Supporting Actor of 2014
Nominees:
  • Neil Patrick Harris – Gone Girl

  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

  • Ian McKellen – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Edward Norton – Birdman - WINNER

  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

  • J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

Best Young Actress of 2014
Nominees:
  • Elle Fanning – Maleficent

  • Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar

  • Lilla Crawford – Into the Woods

  • Lorelei Linklater – Boyhood - WINNER

  • Chloë Grace Moretz – If I Stay

  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Annie

Best Young Actor of 2014
Nominees:
  • Emjay Anthony – Chef

  • Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood - WINNER

  • Daniel Huttlestone – Into the Woods

  • Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent

  • Charlie Tehan – Love Is Strange

  • Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

Best Ensemble Cast of a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Birdman

  • Boyhood

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER

  • Guardians of the Galaxy

  • The Imitation Game

  • Into the Woods

Sexist Ensemble Cast of a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier

  • Guardians of the Galaxy

  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

  • Neighbors - WINNER

  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Favorite 2014 Male Heroic Character
Nominees:
  • Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

  • Andrew Garfield – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - WINNER

  • Ian McKellen – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Evan Peters – X-Men: Days of Future Past

  • Aaron Swartz – The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz

  • Brenton Thwaites – The Giver

Favorite 2014 Female Heroic Character
Nominees:
  • Cate Blanchett – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - WINNER

  • Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow

  • Anne Hathaway – Interstellar

  • Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

  • Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

  • Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Male Villain of a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Dane DeHaan – The Amazing Spider-Man 2

  • Peter Dinklage – X-Men: Days of Future Past

  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler - WINNER

  • Sebastian Stan – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Best Female Villain of a 2014 Film
Nominees:
  • Emily Foxler – Coherence

  • Angelina Jolie – Maleficent

  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl - WINNER

  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

  • Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

  • Kate Winslet – Divergent

Actor’s Character From a 2014 Film You Would Most Like to be Intimate With
Nominees:
  • Dave Franco – Neighbors

  • Andrew Garfield – The Amazing Spider-Man 2

  • Dylan O'Brien – The Maze Runner

  • Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy - WINNER

  • Daniel Radcliffe – Horns

  • Brenton Thwaites – Maleficent

Actor’s Character From a 2014 Film You Would Most Like to be Intimate With
Nominees:
  • Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: The Winter Soldier - WINNER

  • Angelina Jolie – Maleficent

  • Anna Kendrick – Into the Woods

  • Jennifer Lawrence – X-Men: Days of Future Past

  • Emma Stone – Birdman

  • Charlize Theron – A Million Ways to Die in the West

Best Films by Genre of 2014

Best Action/Adventure Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Edge of Tomorrow

  • Guardians of the Galaxy - WINNER

  • The Maze Runner

  • Need for Speed

  • Nightcrawler

  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Animated Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Big Hero 6 - WINNER (Tie)

  • The Boxtrolls - WINNER (Tie)

  • How to Train Your Dragon 2

  • Mr. Peabody and Sherman

  • Paddington

  • Penguins of Madagascar

Best Comedic Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Dear White People

  • The Double

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER

  • The Interview

  • Obvious Child

  • St. Vincent

Best Documentary Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Citizenfour

  • Finding Vivian Maier - WINNER

  • The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz

  • Jodorowsky's Dune

  • Life Itself

  • To Be Takei

Best Dramatic Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Birdman - WINNER

  • Foxcatcher

  • Gone Girl

  • The Imitation Game

  • Nightcrawler

  • Whiplash

Best Fantasy Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Afflicted

  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - WINNER

  • Horns

  • Into the Woods

  • Maleficent

  • Only Lovers Left Alive

Best Historical Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • American Sniper

  • Foxcatcher

  • The Imitation Game - WINNER

  • Rosewater

  • Selma

  • The Theory of Everything

Best Horror/Thriller Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Afflicted

  • Annabel - WINNER

  • The Babadook

  • Oculus

  • Only Lovers Left Alive

  • Willow Creek

Best Musical Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Frank

  • Get On Up

  • Into the Woods - WINNER

  • Jersey Boys

  • Muppets Most Wanted

  • Whiplash

Best Mystery/Suspense Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Blue Ruin

  • Coherence

  • Enemy

  • Gone Girl - WINNER

  • Nightcrawler

  • The Signal

Best Queer Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • The Imitation Game

  • Lilting

  • Love Is Strange - WINNER (Tie)

  • Pride - WINNER (Tie)

  • The Skeleton Twins

  • Test

Best Science Fiction Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • Coherence

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Edge of Tomorrow

  • Interstellar - WINNER

  • Snowpiercer

  • Under the Skin

Best Superhero Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2

  • Big Hero 6

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier

  • Guardians of the Galaxy - WINNER

  • Robocop

  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Worst of 2014

Most Overrated Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • The Fault in Our Stars

  • Godzilla

  • The Interview

  • Joe

  • The Lego Movie - "WINNER"

  • Lucy

Worst Film of 2014
Nominees:
  • The Congress

  • The Guest

  • The Interview

  • Lucy

  • Winter's Tale - "WINNER"

  • The Zero Theorem

Worst Performance of 2014
Nominees:
  • Nicolas Cage – Joe

  • Scarlett Johansson – Lucy

  • Melissa McCarthy – Tammy

  • Adam Sandler – Blended - "WINNER"

  • Dan Stevens – The Guest

  • Shailene Woodley – White Bird in a Blizzard