banner

The "Other" Awards

A Look at How Films Are Faring in the Awards Circuit

 

As they ponder their choices and options for which films and performances to nominate for the Fifth Annual Cosmique Movie Awards, many will be closely watching the other major awards for ideas of films to see and reminders of favorites worthy of nomination.

To make it a little easier, the Cosmique Movie Academy's Board of Governors has compiled a list of the top awards programs. Check out our handy side-by-side comparison of the other awards, with a special emphasis on Best Director nominees.

 

Best Director

Of all of the Cosmo categories, in only one are the nominees not selected through direct vote: the Best Director category. This was born by accident in the second year of the awards, when the category was created after the nomination process was completed. But afterwards, the Board of Governors recognized the merits of using a formula rather than direct voting to select nominees in a technical, behind-the-scenes category that might be difficult to gauge for those not involved in the film industry.

The Best Director nominees are therefore chosen by a formula that counts several factors: their nominations for the Golden Globes, British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTAs), the Directors Guild of America (DGA), and the Oscars; their wins at the first three of these; their Best Picture Cosmo nominations; and their total number of Cosmo nominations. The first two of these can be tracked by Cosmo voters leading up to the nomination announcements. Here's the current scoring for the frontrunners (but remember, surprises can and do happen for directors of popular films, like Gore Verbinski's Cosmo nod last year for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl).

Nominations have now been announced for all four of the major awards that factor into the Best Director calculations, and the Golden Globe and the DGA winners have been announced. The BAFTA winners (the final part of the formula except for the Cosmo nominations themselves) will be announced on February 12th. The potential nominees listed here are ones who have already been selected by one or more awards shows or movie critics, are on pundits' short-lists for predicted nominations, or who are predicted to have a chance of a strong showing with Cosmo nominations.

 
Golden Globes
BAFTA Awards
Directors Guild of America
Academy Awards
Points
Bernardo Bertolucci for The Dreamers
       
0
Brad Bird for The Incredibles
       
0
Zach Braff for Garden State
 
 
 
 
0
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
WON
 
WON
Nominated
5
Marc Forster for Finding Neverland
Nominated
Nominated
Nominated
 
3
Mel Gibson for The Passion of the Christ
       
0
Michael Gondry for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
 
Nominated
   
1
Taylor Hackford for Ray
   
Nominated
Nominated
2
Mike Leigh for Vera Drake
 
WON
 
Nominated
3
Michael Mann for Collateral
 
Nominated
   
1
Michael Moore for Fahrenheit 9/11
       
0
Mike Nichols for Closer
Nominated
     
1
Alexander Payne for Sideways
Nominated
 
Nominated
Nominated
3
Sam Raimi for Spider-Man 2
       
0
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
Nominated
Nominated
Nominated
Nominated
4
Quentin Tarantino for Kill Bill, Volume 2
       
0
Zhang Yimou for House of Flying Daggers
       
0

 

The Major Awards

Numerous profession-specific awards occur in the weeks leading up to the Oscars. Many are helpful for Cosmo voters to jog their memories, such as the Screen Actors Guild Awards, the Directors Guild of America Awards, and the Writers Guild of America. But only a handful cover a variety of categories like the Cosmique Movie Awards. We've chosen to highlight four of the most important. (The MTV Movie Awards would also be included if possible, but their nominations aren't released until later in the year, and their season doesn't cover a strict calendar year.)

 
Golden Globes
BAFTA Awards
Critics Choice Awards
Academy Awards
Best Picture
COMEDY/MUSICAL:
WINNER:
Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Incredible
The Phantom of the Opera
Ray
DRAMA:
WINNER:
The Aviator
OTHER NOMINEES:
Closer
Finding Neverland
Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey
Million Dollar Baby
WINNER:
The Aviator
ALSO NOMINATED:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
The Motorcycle Diaries
Vera Drake
WINNER:
Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
The Aviator
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey
Million Dollar Baby
The Phantom of the Opera
Ray

The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Million Dollar Baby
Ray
Sideways
 
Best Director
WINNER:
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
OTHER NOMINEES:
Marc Forster for Finding Neverland
Mike Nichols for Closer
Alexander Payne for Sideways
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
WINNER:
Mike Leigh for Vera Drake
ALSO NOMINATED:
Marc Forster for Finding Neverland
Michael Gondry for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Michael Mann for Collateral
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
 
WINNER:
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
OTHER NOMINEES:
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
Marc Forster for Finding Neverland
Taylor Hackford for Ray
Alexander Payne for Sideways
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
Taylor Hackford for Ray
Mike Leigh for Vera Drake
Alexander Payne for Sideways
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
 
Best Actor
COMEDY/MUSICAL:
WINNER:
Jamie Foxx for Ray
OTHER NOMINEES:
Jim Carrey for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Paul Giamatti for Sideways
Kevin Kline for De-Lovely
Kevin Spacey for Beyond the Sea
DRAMA:
WINNER:
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator
OTHER NOMINEES:
Javier Bardem for The Sea Inside
Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland
Liam Neeson for Kinsey
WINNER:
Jamie Foxx for Ray
ALSO NOMINATED:
Gael Garcia Bernal for The Motorcycle Diaries
Jim Carrey for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator
 
WINNER:
Jamie Foxx for Ray
OTHER NOMINEES:
Javier Bardem for The Sea Inside
Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator
Paul Giamatti for Sideways
Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator
Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
Jamie Foxx for Ray
Best Actress
COMEDY/MUSICAL:
WINNER:
Annette Bening for Being Julia
OTHER NOMINEES:
Ashley Judd for De-Lovely
Emmy Rossum for The Phantom of the Opera
Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Renee Zellweger for Bridgit Jones: The Edge of Reason
DRAMA:
WINNER:
Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
OTHER NOMINEES:
Scarlett Johansson for A Love Song for Bobby Long
Nicole Kidman for Birth
Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake
Uma Thurman for Kill Bill, Volume 2
WINNER:
Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake
ALSO NOMINATED:
Charlize Theron for Monster
Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Kate Winslet for Finding Neverland
Ziya Zhang for House of Flying Daggers

 

 
WINNER:
Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
OTHER NOMINEES:
Annette Bening for Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake
Uma Thurman for Kill Bill, Volume 2
Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Annette Bening for Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace
Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake
Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
 
Best Supporting Actor
WINNER:
Clive Owen for Closer
OTHER NOMINEES:
David Carradine for Kill Bill, Volume 2
Thomas Hayden Church for Sideways
Jamie Foxx for Collateral
Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby
WINNER:
Clive Owen for Closer
ALSO NOMINATED:
Alan Alda for The Aviator
Phil Davis for Vera Drake
Ridrigo de la Serna for The Motorcycle Diaries
Jamie Foxx for Collateral
 
WINNER:
Thomas Hayden Church for Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
Jamie Foxx for Collateral
Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby
Clive Owen for Closer
Peter Sarsgaard for Kinsey
Alan Alda for The Aviator
Thomas Hayden Church for Sideways
Jamie Foxx for Collateral
Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby
Clive Owen for Closer
Best Supporting Actress
WINNER:
Natalie Portman for Closer
OTHER NOMINEES:
Cate Blanchett for The Aviator
Laura Linney for Kinsey
Virginia Madsen for Sideways
Meryl Streep for The Manchurian Candidate
WINNER:
Cate Blanchett for The Aviator
ALSO NOMINATED:
Julie Christie for Finding Neverland
Heather Craney for Vera Drake
Natalie Portman for Closer
Meryl Streep for The Macnhurian Candidate
 
WINNER:
Virginia Madsen for Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
Cate Blanchett for The Aviator
Laura Linney for Kinsey
Natalie Portman for Closer
Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Cate Blanchett for The Aviator
Laura Linney for Kinsey
Virginia Madsen for Sideways
Sophie Okonedo for Hotel Rwanda
Natalie Portman for Closer
 
Best Ensemble
N/A
N/A
 
WINNER:
Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
Closer
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
Ocean's 12
N/A
 
Best Writing
WINNER:
Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
The Aviator
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
WINNER:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
ALSO NOMINATED:
The Aviator
Collateral
Ray
Vera Drake
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
WINNER:
Sideways
ALSO NOMINATED:
The Chorus
Closer
Finding Neverland
The Motorcycle Diaries
WINNER:
Sideways
OTHER NOMINEES:
The Aviator
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
Kinsey
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
The Aviator
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Hotel Rwanda
The Incredibles
Vera Drake
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Before Sunset
Finding Neverland
Million Dollar Baby
The Motorcycle Diaries
Sideways
Best Animated Film
N/A
N/A
 
WINNER:
The Incredibles
OTHER NOMINEES:
The Polar Express
Shrek 2
The Incredibles
Shark Tale
Shrek 2
Best Documentary
N/A
N/A
 
WINNER:
Fahrenheit 9/11
OTHER NOMINEES:
Control Room
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
Super Size Me
Born Into Brothels
The Story of Weeping Camels
Super Size Me
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith
Best Song
WINNER:
"Old Habits Die Hard" from Alfie
OTHER NOMINEES:
"Million Voices" from Hotel Rwanda
"Learn to be Lonely" from The Phantom of the Opera
"Believe" from The Polar Express
"Accidentally in Love" from Shrek 2
N/A
 
WINNER:
"Old Habits Die Hard" from Alfie
OTHER NOMINEES:
"Accidentally in Love" from Shrek 2
"Believe" from The Polar Express
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" from The Chorus
"Al Otro Lado Del Río" from The Motorcycle Diaries
"Learn to be Lonely" from The Phantom of the Opera
"Believe" from The Polar Express
"Accidentally in Love" from Shrek 2
Best Soundtrack
N/A
N/A
 
WINNER:
Ray
OTHER NOMINEES:
Alfie
Beyond the Sea
De-Lovely
Garden State
N/A
 
Best Score or Composer
WINNER:
The Aviator
OTHER NOMINEES:
Finding Neverland
Million Dollar Baby
Sideways
Spanglish
WINNER:
The Motorcycle Diaries
ALSO NOMINATED:
The Aviator
The Chorus
Finding Neverland
Ray
The Aviator
The Incredibles
Sideways
Finding Neverland
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
The Passion of the Christ
The Village

 

 

       
 
Home   |   News   |   Voting Process   |   Hall of Fame   |   History   |   Actors A-Z   |   Films A-Z   |   Discussion
 
2004 Awards  |  2003 Awards  |   2002 Awards   |   2001 Awards   |   First Awards
 
The Imperial Gazette   |   Members Only