banner

Nominees and Winners for 2002

Third Annual Cosmique Movie Awards

 
 
Lifetime Achievement
  1. Best Film of All Time Hall of Fame
  2. Best Actress of All Time Hall of Fame
  3. Best Actor of All Time Hall of Fame
Best Films Overall of 2002
  1. Best Film of 2002
  2. Best Director of a 2002 Film
  3. Best Script for a 2002 Film
  4. Best Cinematography or Art Direction for a 2002 Film
  5. Best Costume Design or Make-Up for a 2002 Film
  6. Best Visual Effects for a 2002 Film
  7. Worst Film of 2002
Best Performances of 2002
  1. Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for a 2002 Film
  2. Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for a 2002 Film
  3. Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for a 2002 Film
  4. Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for a 2002 Film
  5. Best Ensemble Cast for a 2002 Film
  6. Best Villain of a 2002 Film
  7. Best Performance by a Young Actor or Actress (new!)
  8. Best Cameo (new!)
  9. Actor’s Character You Would Most Like to be Intimate With (new!)
  10. Actress’ Character You Would Most Like to be Intimate With (new!)
  11. Worst Performance in a 2002 Film
Best Films by Genre of 2002
  1. Best Action/Adventure Film of 2002
  2. Best Comedic or Musical Film of 2002
  3. Best Documentary of 2002 (new!)
  4. Best Dramatic Film of 2002
  5. Best Historical Film of 2002
  6. Best Mystery, Suspense, Horror, or Thriller Film of 2002
  7. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Film of 2002
  8. Best Sequel of 2002 (new!)

 

Best Film of All Time Hall of Fame

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered:  8-1/2; 12 Angry Men; Amélie; Apocalypse Now; Auntie Mame; Better Off Dead; Big Eden; Blazing Saddles; Bonnie and Clyde; Breakfast at Tiffany’s; Bringing Up Baby; Cabaret; Casablanca; Dangerous Liaisons; Dead Again; Doctor Zhivago; La Dolce Vita; Duck Soup; The Four Hundred Blows; Frankenstein; The Godfather: Part II; Goldfinger; The Great Escape; Heathers; His Girl Friday; How Green Was My Valley?; Hush, Hush Sweet Charlotte; It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World; It’s a Wonderful Life; I’ve Heard the Mermaid Singing; Jaws; To Kill a Mockingbird; The Last Picture Show; Lawrence of Arabia; The Magnificent Ambersons; The Man Who Came to Dinner; The Manchurian Candidate; Midnight Cowboy; Mondo New York; Monty Python and the Holy Grail; My Best Friend’s Wedding; Pee Wee’s Big Adventure; The Poseidon Adventure; Priscilla, Queen of the Desert; Psycho; Ran; Rebel Without a Cause; Romy & Michelle’s High School Reunion; Shy People; Singin’ in the Rain; Some Like It Hot; Splendor in the Grass; The Stepford Wives; Tootsie; Vertigo; and Victor/Victoria


Best Actress of All Time Hall of Fame

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Julie Andrews; Laurem Bacall; Adrienne Barbeau; Kathy Bates; Anne Baxter; Ingrid Bergman; Stockard Channing; Glenn Close; Joan Crawford; Olivia de Havilland; Judi Dench; Eleonora Duse; Jane Fonda; Greta Garbo; Judy Garland; Lillian Gish; Goldie Hawn; Audrey Hepburn; Barry Humphries; Anjelica Huston; Diane Keaton; Grace Kelly; Jessica Lange; Angela Lansbury; Vivien Leigh; Jennifer Lopez; Shirley MacLaine; Julianne Moore; Agnes Moorehead; Maureen O’Hara; Geraldine Page; Michelle Pfeiffer; Mary Pickford; Susan Sarandon; Sissy Spacek; Barbara Stanwyck; Barbra Streissand; Jessica Tandy; Shirley Temple; and Dianne Wiest


Best Actor of All Time Hall of Fame

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Marlon Brando; James Cagney; Michael Caine; Carrot Top; Montgomery Clift; Sean Connery; Hume Cronyn; Daniel Day-Lewis; Robert De Niro; James Dean; Dom DeLuise; Gerard Depardieu; Vin Diesel; Rupert Everett; Henry Fonda; Harrison Ford; Clark Gable; Richard Gere; John Gielgud; Alec Guinness; Gene Hackman; Tom Hanks; Richard Harris; Rock Hudson; Barry Humphries; Buster Keaton; Burt Lancaster; Jack Lemmon; John Lithgow; Ewan McGregor; Agnes Moorehead; Laurence Olivier; Peter O’Toole; Gregory Peck; Anthony Perkins; Sidney Poitier; Robert Redford; and Orson Welles




 

Best Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: 8 Mile; 8 Women; 25th Hour; About a Boy; Adaptation; Bowling for Columbine; Catch Me If You Can; The Cat’s Meow; Changing Lanes; The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys; Gangs of New York; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Igby Goes Down; The Importance of Being Earnest; Lagaan; Maid in Manhattan; Nicholas Nickleby; Notorious C.H.O.; Nowhere in Africa; One Hour Photo; The Pianist; Red Dragon; The Rules of Attraction; Talk to Her; and Y Tu Mama También


Best Director of a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

 

Best Script for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:


Also Considered:
8 Mile; 25th Hour; About a Boy; About Schmidt; The Believer; Blade II; Bowling for Columbine; Catch Me If You Can; Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Crush; The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys; Gangs of New York; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Igby Goes Down; Kissing Jessica Stein; Lagaan; My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Nicholas Nickleby; One Hour Photo; The Quiet American; Red Dragon; The Rules of Attraction; Sordid Lives; Spider-Man; Tadpole; and Talk to Her


Best Cinematography or Art Direction for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: 8 Mile; Blade II; The Cat’s Meow; Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; The Hours; The Importance of Being Earnest; Insomnia; Jackass: The Movie; Lagaan; Minority Report; Nicholas Nickleby; One Hour Photo; The Pianist; The Quiet American; Road to Perdition; Solaris; Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones; and Y Tu Mama También

 

Best Costume Design or Make-Up for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Blade II; The Cat’s Meow; The Cockettes; Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Frida; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; The Hours; The Importance of Being Earnest; Minority Report; Monsoon Wedding; Nicholas Nickleby; One Hour Photo; and Red Dragon

 

Best Visual Effects for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Adaptation; Blade II; Chicago; Eight Legged Freaks; One Hour Photo; Red Dragon; Reign of Fire; The Rules of Attraction; Scooby-Doo; Solaris; and XXX

 

Worst Film of 2002

Big Loser:

Also Nominated:

  • Queen of the Damned
  • Reign of Fire
  • Solaris
  • Swept Away

Also Considered: 8 Women; 40 Days and 40 Nights; Adam Sandler’s 8 Crazy Nights; The Adventures of Pluto Nash; Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever ; Blade II; Blue Crush; The Bourne Identity; Circuit; CQ; The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course; Feardotcom; Full Frontal; Gangs of New York; Jackass: The Movie; The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Men in Black II; Mr. Deeds; One Hour Photo; Scooby-Doo; Stealing Harvard; Sum of All Fears; The Sweetest Thing; and XXX



 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Jennifer Aniston for The Good Girl; Kirsten Dunst for The Cat’s Meow; Edie Falco for Sunshine State; Salma Hayek for Frida; Madonna for Swept Away; Julianne Moore for The Hours; Natalie Portman for Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones; Meryl Streep for Adaptation; Hilary Swank for Insomnia; Maribel Verdu for Y Tu Mama También; Emily Watson for Punch Drunk Love; Jennifer Westfeldt for Kissing Jessica Stein; and Catherine Zeta-Jones for Chicago

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Michael Caine for The Quiet American; James Caviezel for The Count of Monte Cristo; John Corbett for My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Kieran Culkin for The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys; Kieran Culkin for Igby Goes Down; Matt Damon for The Bourne Identity; Leonardo DiCaprio for Catch Me If You Can; Leonardo DiCaprio for Gangs of New York; Eminem for 8 Mile; Ralph Fiennes for Red Dragon; Gael Garcia Bernal for Y Tu Mama También; Richard Gere for Unfaithful; Hugh Grant for About a Boy; Ed Harris for The Hours; Anthony Hopkins for Red Dragon; Aamir Khan for Lagaan; Johnny Knoxville for Jackass: The Movie; Matthew Lillard for Scooby-Doo; Diego Luna for Y Tu Mama También; Tobey Maguire for Spider-Man; Ian McKellen for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Jack Nicholson for About Schmidt; Ed Norton for 25th Hour; Ed Norton for Red Dragon; Al Pacino for Insomnia; Sam Rockwell for Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Wesley Snipes for Blade II; Aaron Stanford for Tadpole; Noah Taylor for Max; Christopher Walken for Catch Me If You Can; and Robin Williams for One Hour Photo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Patricia Clarkson for Far From Heaven; Toni Collette for About a Boy; Viola Davis for Far From Heaven; Cameron Diaz for Gangs of New York; Kirsten Dunst for The Cat’s Meow; Tovah Feldschuh for Kissing Jessica Stein; Salma Hayek for Frida; Lainee Kazan for My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Joanna Lumley for The Cat’s Meow; Samantha Morton for Minority Report; Brittany Murphy for 8 Mile; Bebe Neuwirth for Tadpole; Amanda Peet for Chaning Lanes; Michelle Pfeiffer for White Oleander; Maggie Smith for Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood; Maggie Smith for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Maura Tierney for Scotland, PA; Jennifer Tilly for The Cat’s Meow; Liv Tyler for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; and Renée Zellweger for Chicago

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Sean Astin for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Tim Blaney (voice of Frank the Pug) for Men in Black II; Michael Constantine for My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Daniel Day-Lewis for Gangs of New York; Richard Gere for Unfaithful; Ed Harris for The Hours; Richard Harris for The Count of Monte Cristo; Nicholas Hoult for About a Boy; Samuel L. Jackson for Insomnia; Olivier Martinez for Unfaithful; Paul Newman for Road to Perdition; Ryan Phillippe for Igby Goes Down; Joaquin Phoenix for Signs; Vijay Raaz for Monsoon Wedding; John C. Reilly for Gangs of New York; John C. Reilly for The Good Girl; John C. Reilly for The Hours; J.K. Simmons for Spider-Man; Ian Somerhalder for The Rules of Attraction; Christopher Walken for Catch Me If You Can; Matthew Willard for Scooby-Doo; Robin Williams for Death to Smoochy; and Robin Williams for Insomnia

 

Best Ensemble Cast for a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: 8 Women; Adaptation; Death to Smoochy; Far From Heaven; Gangs of New York; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Igby Goes Down; Italian for Beginners; Jackass: The Movie; K-19: The Widowmaker; Lagaan; Nicholas Nickleby; One Hour Photo; Red Dragon; Scooby-Doo; Sunshine State; White Oleander; and Y Tu Mama También

 

Best Villain of a 2002 Film

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Sala Baker for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Paul Blackthorne for Lagaan; Kenneth Branagh for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Kenneth Branagh for Rabbit-Proof Fence; Daveigh Chase for The Ring; George Clooney for Ice Age; Chris Cooper for The Bourne Identity; Willem Dafoe for Spider-Man; Dragon for Reign of Fire; Tom Felton for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Ralph Fiennes for Red Dragon; Richard Gere for Chicago; Anthony Hopkins for Red Dragon; Scott Innes for Scooby-Doo; Jason Isaacs for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; K-19 for K-19: The Widowmaker; Christopher Lee for Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones; Ian McDiarmid for Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones; Julianne Moore for The Hours; Mothman for The Mothman Prophesies; Chistopher Plummer for Nicholas Nickleby; Susan Sarandon for Igby Goes Down; Meryl Streep for Adaptation; James Van Der Beek for The Rules of Attraction; Max von Sydow for Minority Report; Celia Weston for Far From Heaven; Robin Williams for Death to Smoochy; and Renée Zellweger for Chicago

 

Best Performance by a Young Actor or Actress

Winners (tie):

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Daveigh Chase for The Ring; Kieran Culkin for The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys; Rory Culkin for Signs; Claire Danes for The Hours; Ryan Gosling for The Believer; Rupert Grint for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Katharine Isabelle for Insomnia; Alison Lohman for White Oleander; Diego Luna for Y Tu Mama También; Tobey Maguire for Spider-Man; Anna Paquin for 25th Hour; Ryan Phillippe for Igby Goes Down; Daniel Radcliffe for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Everlyn Sampi for Rabbit-Proof Fence; Scott Terra for Eight Legged Freaks; and Emma Watson for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

 

Best Cameo

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Toni Collette for Far From Heaven; Matt Damon for Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Danny DeVito for Austin Powers in Goldmember; Faye Dunnaway for The Rules of Attraction; Jodie Foster for The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys; Scott Innes as Scrappy Doo for Scooby-Doo; Alan King for Sunshine State; Stan Lee for Spider-Man; Madonna for Die Another Day; Marilyn Manson for Bowling for Columbine; Gwyneth Paltrow for Austin Powers in Goldmember; John C. Reilly for The Hours; Kevin Spacey for Austin Powers in Goldmember

 

Actor’s Character You Would Most Like to be Intimate With

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Sean Astin for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Billy Boyd for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Adrien Brody for The Pianist; Jim J. Bullock for Kissing Jessica Stein; George Clooney for Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Scott Cohen for Kissing Jessica Stein; Tom Cruise for Minority Report; Kieran Culkin for Igby Goes Down; Matt Damon for The Bourne Identity; Darío Grandinetti for Talk to Her; Stephen Dillane for The Hours; Aaron Eckhart for Possession; Colin Farrell for Minority Report; Richard Gere for Chicago; Richard Gere for Unfaithful; Hugh Grant for About a Boy; Dennis Haysbert for Far From Heaven; Charlie Hunnam for Nicholas Nickleby; Jason Isaacs for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Louis Mandylor for My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Ed Norton for Death to Smoochy; Ed Norton for Red Dragon; Kip Pardue for The Rules of Attraction; Ryan Phillippe for Igby Goes Down; Freddy Prinze, Jr. for Scooby-Doo; Dennis Quaid for Far From Heaven; Ryan Reynolds for National Lampoon’s Van Wilder; John Rhys-Davies as Tree-Beard for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Stuart Townsend for Queen of the Damned; James Van Der Beek for The Rules of Attraction; Michael Varton for One Hour Photo; Matthew Willard for Scooby-Doo; and Elijah Wood for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

 

Actress’ Character You Would Most Like to be Intimate With

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Fanny Ardant  for 8 Women; Cate Blanchett for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Gia Carides for My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Toni Collette for Changing Lanes; Claire Danes for Igby Goes Down; Kirsten Dunst for Spider-Man; Maggie Gyllenhaal for Secretary; Sara Indrio Jensen for Italian for Beginners; Heather Juergensen for Kissing Jessica Stein; Lainie Kazan for My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Queen Latifah for Chicago; Angela Lindvall for CQ; Julianne Moore for The Hours; Bebe Neuwirth for Tadpole; Rachel Shelley for Lagaan; Gracy Singh for Lagaan; Shannyn Sossamon for The Rules of Attraction; and Liv Tyler for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

 

Worst Performance in a 2002 Film

Big Loser:

  • Madonna – Swept Away

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Aaliyah for Queen of the Damned; Antonio Banderas for Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever; Willem Dafoe for Spiderman; Matt Damon for The Bourne Identity; Daniel Day-Lewis for Gangs of New York; Leonardo DiCaprio for Gangs of New York; Vin Diesel for XXX; Richard Gere for Chicago; Tom Hardy for Star Trek: Nemesis; Barry Humphries for Nicholas Nickleby; Lucy Liu for Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever; Jennifer Lopez for Maid in Manhattan; Freddy Prinze, Jr. for Scooby-Doo; Adam Sandler for Adam Sandler’s 8 Crazy Nights; Adam Sandler for Mr. Deeds; Adam Sandler for Punch Drunk Love; Wesley Snipes for Blade II; and Elijah Wood for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers




 
Best Action/Adventure Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: The Bourne Identity; Gangs of New York; K-19: The Widowmaker; Rabbit-Proof Fence; Scooby-Doo; The Scorpion King; Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones; and The Sum of All Fears

Best Comedic or Musical Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: 8 Women; About Schmidt; Austin Powers in Goldmember; Death to Smoochy; Eight Legged Freaks; Lagaan; Notorious C.H.O.; Scooby-Doo; Scotland, PA; Tadpole; and Undercover Brother

 

Best Documentary of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Is the Crown at War with Us?; Rivers & Tides; and The Weathermen

Best Dramatic Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: 8 Mile; 25th Hour; Adaptation; The Believer; Changing Lanes; City by the Sea; Gangs of New York; Insomnia; Italian for Beginners; Monsoon Wedding; The Pianist; Possession; Red Dragon; Talk to Her; Unfaithful; White Oleander; and Y Tu Mama También

 

Best Historical Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Bowling for Columbine; Chicago; The Count of Monte Cristo; The Importance of Being Earnest; K-19: The Widowmaker; Lagaan; The Pianist; Possession; Rabbit-Proof Fence; and Standing in the Shadows of Motown

 

Best Mystery, Suspense, Horror, or Thriller Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: 8 Women; Birthday Girl; Blade II; Burnt Money; The Cat’s Meow; High Crimes; Red Dragon; Resident Evil; Scooby-Doo; Signs; The Sum of All Fears; and Unfaithful

 

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Film of 2002

Winner:

Also Nominated:

Also Considered: Eight Legged Freaks; Scooby-Doo; The Scorpion King; Signs; and Solaris

 

Best Sequel of 2002

Winner:

Also Considered:

Also Considered: Men in Black II and Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones


 

 
Home   |   News   |   Voting Process   |   Hall of Fame   |   History   |   Actors A-Z   |   Films A-Z   |   Blog
 
 
Big Gay Frat House   |   Store