Second Annual

Cosmique Movie Awards

Nominees and Winners for 2001

\


Lifetime Achievement Hall of Fame


 

Best Film of All Time Hall of Fame


Winners (tie):

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

A Bout de Soufle, The Age of Innocence, Alien, American Beauty, The Apartment, Arsenic and Old Lace (1944), The Big Chill, Blade Runner, Blue Velvet, Casablanca, Chinatown, Doctor Zhivago, Edge of Seventeen, Edward Scissorhands, Female Trouble, Gallipoli, The Godfather, Hair, Harold and Maude, Ice Castles, Il Postino (the Postman), Lawrence of Arabia, A Letter to Three Wives, The Music Man, Nashville, Old Yeller, The Princess Bride, Satyricon, Sophie’s Choice, The Sound of Music, To Kill a Mockingbird, To Sir With Love, and Vertigo



 

Best Actress of All Time Hall of Fame


Winner:

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Annette Bening, Ingrid Bergman, Glenn Close, Joan Crawford, Judy Davis, Judi Dench, Catherine Denueve, Sally Field, Jane Fonda, Jodi Foster, Judy Garland, Hermione Gingold, Ruth Gordon, Audrey Hepburn, Veronica Lake, Angela Lansbury, Vivien Leigh, Geraldine Page, Julia Roberts, Rosalind Russell, Susan Sarandon, Sissy Spaceck, Barbara Stanwick, Barbra Steissand, Jessica Tandy, and Elizabeth Taylor.



 


Best Actor of All Time Hall of Fame
 

Winner:

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Lionel Barrymore, Kenneth Branagh, Charlie Chaplin, Sean Connery, Johnny Depp, Harvey Fierstein, Errol Flynn, Henry Fonda, Harrison Ford, Clark Gable, Gene Hackman, Tom Hanks, Ed Harris, James Earl Jones, John Malkovich, Paul Newman, Peter O’Toole, Al Pacino, Gregory Peck, George Peppard, Robert Redford, Kevin Spacey, Joey Steffano, Rod Steiger, Patrick Stewart, Donald Sutherland, Spencer Tracy, and Orson Welles



 

Best Film Script of All Time Hall of Fame
 

Winner:

Other Nominees:

  Also Considered:

The Age of Innocence, American Beauty, The Apartment, Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau), Blade Runner, Citizen Kane, Dangerous Liaisons, Dead Again, Doctor Zhivago, Dr. Strangelove, Elmer Gantry, A Fish Called Wanda, Gallipoli, Georgie Girl, The Godfather, Harold and Maude, Lawrence of Arabia, The Maltese Falcon, The Manchurian Candidate, Memento, Pulp Fiction, Rear Window, Rebecca, The Sound of Music, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Usual Suspects, The Way We Were, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, and Wings of Desire



 

Best Director of All Time Hall of Fame
 

Winner:

  • Alfred Hitchcock

Other Nominees:

  • Robert Altman
  • Tim Burton
  • George Cukor
  • Billy Wilder

Also Considered:

Pedro Almodóvar, Richard Attenborough, Kenneth Branagh, Frank Capra, Cecil B. DeMille, Federico Fellini, Victor Fleming, Jody Foster, Shamalaan Guy, Stanley Kubrick, Akira Kurosawa, David Lean, Ernst Lubitsch, George Lucas, David Lynch, Joseph Mankiewicz, Penny Marshall, Roman Polanski, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Barbara Streissand, Quentin Tarantino, Francois Truffaut, John Waters, Orson Welles, Peter Wier, and Ed Wood

 


 Best All-Around for 2001


 

Best Film of 2001
 

Winners (tie):

Other Nominees:

  • Amélie
  • Memento
  • Moulin Rouge

Also Considered:

A Beautiful Mind, Black Hawk Down, Brotherhood of the Wolf, Conspiracy, From Hell, The Golden Bowl, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, In the Bedroom, Iris, A Knight’s Tale, L.I.E., Monsters Inc, Mulholland Drive, Shipping News, Shrek, The Others, Vanilla Sky, and Waking Life



 

Best Director of a 2001 Film


Winner:

  • Robert Altman for Gosford Park

Other Nominees:



 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for a 2001 Film


Winners (tie):

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Halle Barry for Monsters Ball, Penelope Cruz for Vanilla Sky, Laura Linney for You Can Count on Me, Frances McDormand for The Man Who Wasn’t There, Helen Mirren for Gosford Park, Maggie Smith for Gosford Park, Tilda Swinton for Deep End, and Reese Witherspoon for Legally Blonde


 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for a 2001 Film
 

Winners (tie):

  • John Cameron Mitchell for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Guy Pierce for Memento

Other Nominees:

  • Russell Crowe for A Beautiful Mind
  • Ewan McGregor for Moulin Rouge
  • Billy Bob Thornton for The Man Who Wasn’t There
  • Tom Wilkinson for In the Bedroom

Also Considered:

Ben Affleck for Pearl Harbor, Kenneth Branagh for Conspiracy, Jim Broadbent for Iris, Johnny Depp for From Hell, John Goodman for Monsters Inc., Kevin Klein for Life as a House, Heath Ledger for A Knight’s Tale, Ian McKellen for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Will Smith for Ali, Kevin Spacey for Shipping News, Billy Bob Thornton for Bandits, Mark Wahlberg for Rock Star, Denzel Washington for Training Day, and Elijah Wood for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for a 2001 Film


Winners (tie):

  • Helen Mirren for Gosford Park
  • Maggie Smith for Gosford Park

Other Nominees:

  • Jennifer Connelly for A Beautiful Mind
  • Cameron Diaz for Vanilla Sky
  • Marisa Tomei for In the Bedroom

Also Considered:

Julie Andrews for The Princess Diaries, Jennifer Anniston for Rock Star, Halle Berry for Swordfish, Hope Davis for Hearts in Atlantis, Julianne Moore for Shipping News, Gwyneth Paltrow for The Royal Tenenbaums, Christina Ricci for All Over the Guy, Miriam Shor for Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Maggie Smith for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Kristin Scott Thomas for Gosford Park, Emily Watson for Gosford Park, Kate Winslet for Iris, and Catherine Zeta-Jones for America’s Sweethearts




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for a 2001 Film


Winner:

Other Nominees:

  • Alan Bates for Gosford Park
  • Jim Broadbent for Iris
  • Jim Broadbent for Moulin Rouge
  • Steve Buscemi for Ghost World
  • Hayden Christensen for Life as a House
  • Owen Wilson for The Royal Tenenbaums

Also Considered:

Sean Astin for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Paul Bettany for A Beautiful Mind, Gene Hackman for Pearl Harbor, Ed Harris for A Beautiful Mind, Josh Hartnett for Pearl Harbor, Ben Kingsley for Sexy Beast, Jude Law for AI: Articial Intelligence, John Legazamo for Moulin Rouge, Ryan Phillippe for Gosford Park, and Jon Voight for Ali


 

Best Ensemble Cast in a 2001 Film


Winner:

  • Gosford Park

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

All Over the Guy, Anniversary Party, Head On, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, A Knight’s Tale, Memento, Monsters Inc., Mulholland Drive, Rat Race, The Royal Tenenbaums, and Shipping News


 

Best Performance by a Villain in a 2001 Film


Winners (tie):

  • Ian Holm for From Hell
  • John Lithgow for Shrek

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Antarctica in Shackleton’s Antarctic Adventure, Vincent Cassel for Brotherhood of the Wolf, Sean Hayes for The Truth About Cats & Dogs, Nicole Kidman for The Others, Rufus Sewell for A Knight’s Tale, Miriam Shor for Hedwig and the Angry Inch, and John Travolta for Swordfish


 

Best Script for a 2001 Film


Winner:

  • Memento

Other Nominees:

  • Amélie
  • Gosford Park
  • Moulin Rouge
  • Shrek

Also Considered:

The Anniversary Party, A Beautiful Mind, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Conspiracy, Ghost World, Head On, In the Bedroom, Iris, A Knights Tale, L.I.E., Life as a House, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Monster’s Ball, Monsters, Inc, Mullholland Drive, The Others, and The Royal Tenenbaums




Best Visual Effects in a 2001 Film


Winner:

Other Nominees:

  • AI: Artificial Intelligence
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
  • Moulin Rouge
  • Shrek

Also Considered:

Amélie, The Devil’s Backbone, Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within, Jurassic Park III, Memento, Monsters Inc., and Planet of the Apes




Best Cinematography/Art Direction in a 2001 Film


Winner:

Other Nominees:

  • Gosford Park
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stonee
  • Monsters, Inc.
  • Moulin Rouge

Also Considered:

AI: Artificial Intelligence, Black Hawk Down, The Claim, From Hell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The Man Who Wasn’t There, Memento, Shipping News, and Waking Life


 

Best Costume Design or Make-Up in a 2001 Film


Winner:

  • Moulin Rouge

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Black Hawk Down, Brotherhood of the Wolf, From Hell, The Golden Bowl, Memento, and The Others



Best by Genre for 2001


 


Best Action/Adventure Film of 2001


Winner:

Other Nominees:

  • Bandits
  • Brotherhood of the Wolf
  • A Knight’s Tale
  • Monsters, Inc.

Also Considered:

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, Memento, Ocean’s 11, Pearl Harbor, Planet of the Apes, and Swordfish


 

Best Comedic or Musical Film of 2001


Winner:

  • Moulin Rouge

Other Nominees:

  • Bridget Jones’s Diary
  • Legally Blonde
  • Monsters, Inc.
  • The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Shrek

Also Considered:

All Over the Guy, Amélie, Not Another Teen Movie, Rat Race, Serendipity, Someone Like You, and Tomcats


 

Best Dramatic Film of 2001


Winner:

  • Gosford Park

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Amélie, Conspiracy, The Dish, The Golden Bowl, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Iris, Life as a House, The Man Who Wasn’t There, Monsters Ball, Moulin Rouge, and Shipping News




Best Historical Film of 2001
 

Winner:

  • Gosford Park

Other Nominees:

  • Brotherhood of the Wolf
  • From Hell
  • A Knight’s Tale
  • The Others
  • Shackleton’s Antarctic Adventure

Also Considered:

A Beautiful Mind, Ali, Blow, Moulin Rouge, and Pearl Harbor


 

Best Mystery, Suspense, Horror, or Thriller Film of 2001


Winner:

  • Mulholland Drive

Other Nominees:

  • From Hell
  • Gosford Park
  • Joy Ride
  • The Man Who Wasn’t There
  • The Others

Also Considered:

Bandits, The Bone Collector, Crimson Rivers, Ghosts of Mars, Hannibal, Hearts in Atlantis, Jeepers Creepers, Memento, and Scary Movie 2




Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Film of 2001
 

Winner:

Other Nominees:

  • Brotherhood of the Wolf
  • Final Fantasy
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
  • Shrek

Also Considered:

AI: Artificial Intelligence, Cats & Dogs, Ghosts of Mars, A Knight’s Tale, and Planet of the Apes



Worst of the Worst for 2001


 

Worst Film of 2001


Winner:

  • Freddy Got Fingered

Other Nominees:

  • Glitter
  • Jurassic Park III
  • A Knight’s Tale
  • Moulin Rouge

Also Considered:

AI: Artificial Intelligence, American Outlaws, America’s Sweethearts, Angel Eyes, The Anniversary Party, Evolution, From Hell, Joe Dirt, The Majestic, Mulholland Drive, The Others, Planet of the Apes, Shallow Hal, Soul Survivors, and Zoolander


 

Worst Performance in a 2001 Film


Winner:

  • Mariah Carey for Glitter

Other Nominees:

Also Considered:

Ben Affleck  for Pearl Harbor, Helena Bonham Carter for Planet of the Apes, Tom Cruise for Vanilla Sky, David Duchovney for Evolution, Jude Law for AI: Artificial Intelligence, John Leguizamo for Moulin Rouge, Ewan McGregor for Moulin Rouge, the ’NSYNC cast for Bigger than Life, Brad Pitt for The Mexican, Keanu Reeves for Sweet November, Sissy Spacek for In the Bedroom, David Spade for Joe Dirt, and Mark Wahlberg for Planet of the Apess